Parkside school 011

Timetables

Timetables at Parkside make the most of each day. They provide a huge level of variety as well as some time in between for the boys to reset and focus on their next lesson.

Click on each year group to see an example of their daily timetables.

Year 1

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.45am English morning work Maths morning work Spelling morning work English morning work Maths morning work
Lesson 1 8.45am-9.35am Assembly: 8.40am-9am / Maths Mental maths English spelling test and phonics Maths Assembly 8.40am-9am / Handwriting
Lesson 2 9.40am-10.30am English writing Swimming  Maths English writing Maths
10.30am-10.50am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 3 10.55am-11.25am Science English Comprehension Verbal / Non verbal reasoning Gym 11am-11.30am English Grammar
Lesson 4 11.25am-11.55am PHSE Maths IT  Humanities Drama 
Lesson 5 11.55am-12.15pm Phonics / Tricky words Maths Mental maths Phonics / Tricky words Phonics / Tricky words
12.15pm-1.30pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
Lesson 6 1.30pm-2.15pm Forest School Phonics / Tricky words Sport Science Golden Time
Lesson 7 2.15pm-3.00pm Humanities Art Library French  Music 
Lesson 8 3.00pm-3.15pm Story Story Story Story Story
Clubs 3.15pm-4.00pm 3D construction Yoga Creative Art Music & Movement Minicoders

 

Year 2

 

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Morning Work 8.20am-8.40am Maths  English Maths English  Maths
Lesson 1 8.40am-9.35am Assembly: 8.40am-9am / Spelling Test Maths Handwriting and Phonics English Writing Assembly 8.40am-9am / Maths
Lesson 2 9.40am-10.30am English writing English  Maths Music Grammar / English Comp
10.30am-10.50am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 3 10.55am-11.25am French Forest School Art Maths Verbal / Non Verbal Reasoning
Lesson 4 11.25am-11.55am Maths Science Humanities  Gym IT
Lesson 5 11.55am-12.15pm Maths Science Humanities Gym Verbal / Non Verbal Reasoning
12.15pm-1.30pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
1.30pm - 1.40pm Quiet Reading Quiet Reading Quiet Reading Quiet Reading Quiet Reading
Lesson 6 1.40pm-2.10pm Swimming Sport Science Phonics Library/ Mental Maths
Lesson 7 2.15pm-3.00pm PSHE Science Drama Humanities  Golden Time 
Lesson 8 3.00pm-3.15pm Story Story Story Story Story
Clubs 3.15pm-4.00pm 3D Construction / Judo Yoga / Swimming / Tennis Art / Cricket / Tennis Music & Movement / Dib Dab Art / Football Coding / Chess

 

Year 3

 

 

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Time Assembly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am Maths English Maths English Library
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am Maths English  Maths English Drama
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am Phonics Touch Typing Reasoning Science Maths
10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am Games Computing PE / Swimming Humanities Science 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm Games French PE / Swimming Humanities Science
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm English Maths English Maths English
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm English Maths English Maths English
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech Music Games Maths
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech Humanities Games Computing
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech Humanities Games Circle Time
3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration

 

Year 4

 

 

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Time Assembly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am English Humanities English  Art / D&T French
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am English Humanities  English Art / D&T Music
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am Touch Typing English Guided Reading Art / D&T Drama
10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am Games Englsh Science Maths English 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm Games Computing Science Maths English
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm Maths PE / Swimming Maths English Maths
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm Maths PE / Swimming Maths English Maths
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm Forest School / Food Tech Maths Reasoning Games Science
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Forest School / Food Tech Maths Humanities Games Science
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Forest School / Food Tech Reasoning Humanities Games Computing
3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration

 

Year 5

 

 

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Tme Assenbly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am Humanities Maths Science Maths English
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am Humanities Maths  Science Maths English
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am English Reasoning English French French
 10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am Maths English Maths  Music Drama 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm Maths English Maths Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm PE / Swimming Humanities Classics Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm PE / Swimming Humanities Classics Art / D&T Forest School / Food Tech
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm English Games English English Reasoning
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Science Games Computing English Games
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Science Games Computing Touch Typing Games
3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration

 

Year 6

 

 

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Time Assembly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am Maths English Maths English Forest School / Food Tech
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am Maths English  Maths English Forest School / Food Tech
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am Reasoning Drama Classics Computing Forest School / Food Tech
10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am English Maths English  Maths English 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm English Maths English Maths French
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm Humanities Science PE / Swimming French Humanities
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm Humanities Science PE / Swimming French Humanities
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm Classics Games Art / D&T Music Computing
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Science Games Art / D&T Touch typing Games
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Science Games Art / D&T Reasoning Games
 3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration

 

Year 7

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Time Assembly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am English Maths English French Maths
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am English Maths  English PE / Swimming Maths
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am Forest School / Food Tech Humanities Drama PE / Swimming Chemistry
10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am Forest School / Food Tech Physics French  Latin Chemistry 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm Forest School / Food Tech Physics French Latn Latin
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm Maths Computing Maths Englsh Music
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm Maths Computing Maths English French
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm Humanities English Games Art / D&T English
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Games Humanities Games Art / D&T Biology
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Games Humanities Games Art / D&T Biology
 3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration

Year 8

Times Day
  Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
Form Time 8.20am-8.55am Assembly PSHE Singing Practice Form Time Assembly
Lesson 1 9.00am-9.30am Humanities Forest School / Food Tech French Physics Latin
Lesson 2 9.30am-10.00am Humanities Forest School / Food Tech  French Physics Latin
Lesson 3 10.05am-10.35am Latin Forest School / Food Tech Humanities Maths Music
10.35am-10.55am BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
Lesson 4 11.00am-11.30am Maths English Maths  English French 
Lesson 5 11.30am-12.00pm Maths English Maths English PE / Swimming
Lesson 6 12.05pm-12.35pm English Maths English Computing PE / Swimming
Lesson 7 12.35pm-1.05pm English Maths English Computing Biology
1.05pm-2.05pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH  LUNCH 
Lesson 8 2.15pm-2.45pm French Art / D&T Games Maths Biology
Lesson 9 2.45pm-3.15pm Games Art / D&T Games Chemistry Drama
Lesson 10 3.20pm-3.50pm Games Art / D&T Games Chemistry Humanities
 3.50pm-4.00pm Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration Form Registration
Get Directions